Video Stream - Click Here! (Real Player Required)

Mp3 Stream - Click Here!

 

Check out our show schedule to see our on-air hours!

 

AIM: WMREfm
Phone: 404-727-WMRE (9673)

 


Emory University
PO Drawer AG
Atlanta, GA 30322
404.727.9672
execstaff@emory.edu

Show Pages

FALL 2009 Calendar / Show Pages COMING SOON!

 

Monday

Tuning In: DJ BLK Orpheus
Omotolah Ajibadeh
Complete Variety- classical to world to hiphop
2-3 

The Rocking House Music
Atish Chabria
Rock and House
3-4

The Harvest: Your Weekly Pick of Fresh Music
Jessica Y Labib
Hip hop/ indie
4-5

Zach A Philyaw
5-6

Galagtic Booty Hour
Kyle Wright and Jenna Mullet
Variety
6-8

No One’s Listening
Justin Liu, Adam Rogoff, Amar Medic, Harrison Hardin
Rock Fusion Avant-garde eclectic
8-10

Lauren Ladov and the Gangsters of Love
Lauren, Ladov Madison Poche, Charlie Watts
Indie rock
10-12am
(Thursday 4-8, tue 4-6)

Becca and Eric’s Winners only Radio
Becca Cozad and Eric Santos
Rock Variety
Midnight-2am

 

Tuesday

12-2 OPEN

An Afternoon with Corey Teich
Corey Teich
Rock Variety and History talk
2-3

Mac Isseks
Talk
3-4 pm

Sun and Moonshine
Martin Holland
Folk, bluegrass, country
4-5pm

Pura Vida Mae Hour!
Sebastian Castro
5-6pm

Exlitlude
Stephen Hager and James Hicks
Indie/pop
6-8pm

Ebony and Ivory
Andrew Sears and Alyssa Collins
Variety
8-10

The Radio Show Formerly known as the Fuzz
Gregoire E. Taillet and David Michaels
Rock, hip hop, electro
10-12pm

 

Wednesday


12-2 OPEN

Rock Till You Drop
Rock, 70s-Present
David Strouch
2-3

Music Candy with DJ Andy
Andrew Kalt
Alternative/electronica/hiphop
3-4

Things I like
Jane Choe and Matthew Wiegel
Variety and pop
4-6

ATL Empire
Narra s. Reddy and Liam Greenamyre
Rap/hipop
6-8pm

Vodka for Dinner
Lara Kesler and Austin Causey
MJQ pregame
8-10pm

Business Time
Alice Cho, Adelia Witten, Mark Kunzzman, Logesh Dharmar, Victoria Alden, Nicki Janes
Variety
10-12

The Crossroads
Corey Moser and Matthew Margolis
Classic Rock
12-2am

 

Thursday 

Through Being Cool
Julien Feldmen and Abby Leathers
Punk, hardcore, indie
12-2pm

No-Theme Radio
Tess Liegeois and Daniel Wexler
Variety mix, indie
2-3pm

Paging Wanna Be Docs (tentative)
Meghan Purohit and Rahilia Ali
Health Talk
3-4

ABCs and 123s
Genna Scheurrel, Dan Lee, and Olivia Seeley
Indie/rock/alt
Thursday 4-6pm

Kloset Kommunists
Shreyas Sreenath and Logesh Dharmar
Indie/classic rock/Indian/jazz/psychedelic
6-8

Radio on the TV
Ben Friedman and Mclean Crichton
Indie
8-10

Vagina Power Hour: female artists
Hadas Degroot Leili Kasraie Rachel Rogol Claire Rigsby
Female Artists
10-12pm

Red Light Radio
Ray Miller
Underground/New Rap and Hip Hop
12-1am

 

Friday

The Bonzo Dog Variety Hour
Andrew Warlick
Blues, Jazz, and Variety
8-10am

10-1 open

 

Our lives, your lives, it happens…
Kristin Cole and Saamia Faruqui
Variety/pop/indie
1-2

 

Too Much Noise and All That Jazz
Jasimine Brown
Hiphop/pop/r&b/gossip talk
2-3

Cyrus’s Show
Cyrus Parlin
variety
3-4pm

4-5pm open (maybe Courtney?)

Ready for the Weekend
Fahad Chugtai
Electropop, new wave
5-7pm

Ibiza Nights
Steve Siegel and Brenno Valerio
house, trance, electro pop
7-9pm

Electro Rodeo
Chandler Fountain and Heari Yu
Indie dance/house/electro/baseline/live dj
9-11

Smooth Beats with Dr. Sherman and DJ SureShot
Aaron Sherman and Michael McHenry
Hip Hop/Funk/trip-hop
11-1

 

Saturday

The Bistro
Arundhati Murthy
International
12-2pm

Scheduled Hang Out Time
Lucia Lorenz Ginny Chae
Theme show
2-4

All That: the 90s with Meg and Elliot
Megan Watters and Elliot Marks
90s
4-6pm

The Board
Umair Meghani and Mats Engdahl
Sports/Hip Hop
6-7pm

Sublimaze
Steve Sherrin and Andrew M. Robbins
Shoegaze, post rock, indie
7-9pm

It’s Me! Courtney Rivkind
Courtney Rivkind
Live DJ/pop/dance
9-10pm

10-1am Open

 

Sunday

Scotty Doesn’t Know
Scott Schorr and Scott Kobner
Talk
11-12pm

From Russia With Love
Aria Curtis
International/Latin Focus
12-1pm

These Ol’ Jams ain’t Nuthin’ Ta Eeff With
Maham Khwaja and Anni Pullagura
Hits from the 60s-90s
1pm-2pm

Sunday Curbstop
Laura Bakewell
Metal/hardcore/other
2-4pm

Grammar Jams! Action Verbs
 Jaime Nussbaum and Chelsea Douglas
Indie/folk/alternative/beyonce
Sunday 4-6pm

Transfer Sluts
Peanut Jones and Sammi Sinsheimer
Pop/indie and Emory Gossip
Sunday 6-8pm

Coast to Coast
Scott Tiell and Chris Hintz
Sports
8-10pm

The Deep Dish: News/Gossip top 40
Margaret Spear and Josh Booher
Top 40/gossip
10-11pm

11-1am open

 

 

>